Privacy Policy

ACCESS FOR SUCCESS UNIVERSITY PREPARATION PROGRAMME (A4S)

This document explains the approach of the A4S with regard to privacy and the use of personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. (“the Act” or “POPI”) Personal information includes information relating to i.e., gender, race, marital status, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, disability, religion, educational history, contact details, addresses etc.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The A4S collects personal information such as names and contact details to enable it to communicate with students, prospective students and their parents, and with other interested parties. Personal information is collected directly from the person (“data subject”) concerned, or with the consent of the data subject, from third parties. The collection and processing of information is limited to information which is reasonably necessary to enable the A4S to properly perform its functions.

USE OF INFORMATION

The A4S uses personal information only for the specific purpose for which it was collected and supplied with consent of the data subject. This is mainly the consideration of applications for admission to the A4S. Personal information is retained for communication purposes, for the distribution of A4S news, information and events, as well as for the keeping of statistics, research and marketing.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is only disclosed to persons who require access thereto for considering applications for admission, marketing and for administrative purposes. Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties where such disclosure is authorised by the Act.

RIGHT OT ACCESS, CORRECTION OR DELETION

A data subject may request that his personal information be corrected or deleted where the information is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully. The data subject may also request that a record of personal information about the data subject is destroyed or de-identified when the information is no longer required for legitimate purposes.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

The A4S contact particulars can be obtained from the website.
Scroll to Top
× Have a question?